The rule of lapse in Virginia provides that a distribution in a will fails for lack of a "taker" - that is, if the person who's supposed to get the distribution has died. Ctr. Long-Distance Caregiving: What You Need to Know, Long-Term Care/Medicaid Planning - Westland, Law Firm Website Design by The Modern Firm. ***. It provides that special motions to dismiss should be treated as demurrers, which struck me as odd because the demurrer procedure does not permit the introduction of evidence. The anti-lapse statute (MCL 700.2603) provides as follows: " (1) If a devisee fails to survive the testator and is a grandparent, a grandparent's descendant, or a stepchild of either the testator or the donor of a power of appointment exercised by the testator's will, the following apply:" Business Law For example, let us say Rachel bequests her $10,000 to her sister Eilene, but Eilene dies before Rachel. These are known as "anti-lapse" statutes. Unfortunately, the former happens too often, and the latter not often enough. Cal.